WattFacts
Pronto Power

Pronto Power rates and plans

15 plans in 6 Texas delivery areas · checked October 22, 2026

1 of 5

PUCT complaint score: highest complaint rate.

0

Plans with bill-credit tricks. Every Pronto Power price is what you pay at that usage.

Pronto Power prices by delivery area

Price per kWh at 1,000 kWh a month, delivery included. Your area depends on your address.

Delivery areaLargest cityPlansPrice range
CenterPoint Energy Houston ElectricHouston315.9–18.9¢
AEP Texas CentralCorpus Christi316.4–18.6¢
AEP Texas NorthAbilene316.4–18.6¢
Oncor Electric DeliveryDallas216.9–17.9¢
Texas-New Mexico PowerAubrey317.4–20.2¢
Oncor Electric Delivery (NTU)—118.4¢

Pronto Power complaints

1 of 5 · Highest complaint rate

The Public Utility Commission of Texas scores every provider by how many complaints it gets per 1,000 customers over the last six months, compared with other providers. Five means the fewest complaints. The score counts every complaint the PUC investigated, whether or not the provider was at fault.

From April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026, the PUC received 8 complaints about SUMMER ENERGY LLC, the company behind Pronto Power. The most common: billing (38%). Bigger companies get more complaints simply because they have more customers; the score above accounts for that.

Source: PUCT Retail Electric Provider Complaint Scorecard, via Power to Choose; PUCT Customer Complaint Statistics. To file a complaint, call the PUC at 1-888-782-8477.

Pronto Power plans

Your delivery area
Your monthly use

Choose the level closest to the kWh on your recent bill. Prices and estimated bills below update to match your selection.

0 matching plans · showing 0 · at 1,000 kWh/month

No plans match these filters. Try including usage-credit or variable-rate plans.

Prices include CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric delivery charges, before taxes. Ordered by lowest price at 1,000 kWh.

Price history

We started tracking Pronto Power prices daily on October 6, 2026. A price chart appears after 30 days of data.

Contact Pronto Power

Sign-up phone(844) 621-2852

Websitepowermepronto.com

Questions people ask

How much does Pronto Power electricity cost?

Pronto Power prices differ by delivery area; see the table above.

Where does Pronto Power offer plans?

Pronto Power offers 15 plans in 6 Texas delivery areas: CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, AEP Texas Central, AEP Texas North, Oncor Electric Delivery, Texas-New Mexico Power, Oncor Electric Delivery (NTU).